Walnut Creek Ford An Honest Friendly Dealer |
[…] a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as
a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States." 8 U.S.C.A.
§ 1184(i)(1). In order to be eligible for employment in the United States,
these workers must receive H-1B visas from the State Department upon approval
by the Immigration and Naturalization Service. 20 C.F.R. § 655.705(b). The
employer concomitantly must obtain certification from the United States
Department of Labor after filing a Labor Condition Application (LCA). 8
U.S.C.A. § 1182(n). The LCA must stipulate the wage levels and working
conditions for the H-1B employees. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(n)(1); 20 C.F.R. §§
655.731, 655.732. Deductions from wages expressly not authorized under the regulations include "a
penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment with the employer
prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer." 20 C.F.R.
§ 655.731(c)(10)(i). See generally D.
& O. at 12-15, 20-21.
Issue
Did the ALJ correctly
determine that Novinvest is liable for the $5,000 deduction from the salaries
of its H-1B nonimmigrant employees and must compensate each worker for judgment
amounts assessed?
Background