Walnut Creek Ford An Honest Friendly Dealer |
[…] receive nothing, Koloskov should receive $1,200, and Viazovoi should receive
$55.
[Page 4]
The INA and its implementing
regulations expressly prohibit early termination penalties. Specifically, it is
a violation of the INA
for an employer who has filed an application
under this subsection to require an H-1B nonimmigrant to pay a penalty for
ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the
nonimmigrant and the employer. The Secretary shall determine whether a required
payment is a penalty (and not liquidated damages) pursuant to relevant State
law.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vi)(I). See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(10)(i)
("[a] deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required wage is
not authorized (and therefore is prohibited)" for purposes of "[a]
penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment with the employer
prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer"). The ALJ
found that Novinvest violated the INA when it assessed the "investment
fee" penalties (D. & O. at 19-22), and Novinvest has not appealed this
aspect of the ALJ's decision. We find, therefore, that Novinvest is not
entitled to recover from the nonimmigrants any of